Luxton Plant Bureau Veritas

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of any personal information you provide us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Luxton Plant its related entities, subsidiaries and employees and you ("we", "us" or "the Group"). This policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles came into effect from the 21st December 2001.
 
How personal information is collected
Luxton Plant may collect personal information from you from our website in our online forms.
 
What personal information we collect
The type of information collected includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and company. We will endeavor to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but this may limit our ability to assist you.
 
How we use your personal information
Personal information collected by us assists us in:
1. Conducting our business;
2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, eg, in the fulfillment of an order;
3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).
 
We maintain several email lists to keep customers informed about areas of specific interest. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. Broadcast emails used to communicate with customers on our email lists will contain an opt out or unsubscribe facility in accordance with anti-spam regulations.
 
Please remember that information you submit via email is insecure. It should be regarded as insecure unless it has been encoded or encrypted. Email is often compared to a postcard in that anyone who receives it can read it. Email will be deemed public information and is not confidential. There is a risk in such communication methods that information can be collected / intercepted and used by others. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.
 
Disclosing your personal information to others
We do not sell our client lists to third parties. We will not disclose personal information about you to any person outside Luxton Plant except on a confidential basis to our approved suppliers to assist in a related transaction and/or assist us in conducting out business in a proper manner. These parties are in turn prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose and Luxton Plant will only disclose to these parties information necessary for them to perform their duties. Unless required to by regulation or law no other information is disclosed to these parties.
 
Your rights to access personal information we hold
At any time, you may request a list and copies of personal information we hold about you and we may charge you a small fee to cover administrative costs which we may incur in providing this information to you.
If for any reason you believe Luxton Plant is holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may request a correction and Luxton Plant will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree there are grounds for amendment, we will add a note to your file stating your comments. As relevant information may become out of date quickly we will update this information if required. When your personal information is no longer required, Luxton Plant will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your details.
 
How we store your personal information
At Luxton Plant we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or exposure and require our staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer system is restricted through password protection. Access to our online files is restricted through password protection.
 
Feedback and contacting us
You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:
 
Luxton Plant
5 Advantage Drive, Dandenong.
Melbourne VIC 3175 Australia
1300 LUXTON (589 866)
03 9554 3777
 
Privacy policy changes
Luxton Plant may be required to make changes to its privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be introduced. In addition, Luxton Plant may also change this policy to include additional products and services.
 
This policy was last updated in October 2011.

Earthmoving Rental Terms of Use

As at 26/09/2011
 
Please read the following terms and conditions carefully as they govern the use of this website. All material contained within the Luxton Plant website is covered by a disclaimer and protected by copyright laws.
 
Access to this website is subject to the following conditions:
 
1. Copyrights
Except as expressly stated in this site, no part of this website, including information, images, logos, photos, and overall appearance of the site, may be copied, republished, broadcast or reproduced in any form whatsoever without the prior written permission of the copyright holders except for your own personal or non-commercial use.
 
2. Trademarks
"Luxton Plant" and the "Octogon" logo device are pending registered trademarks. All other trademarks and logos used in this website are the trademarks or logos of their respective owners.
 
3. Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites that are operated by third parties. Luxton Plant does not accept any liability over the content of these third party sites. The existence of these links do not constitute an endorsement of such websites, and your linking to these sites is at your own risk.
 
4. Content Accuracy
Whilst all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of content, no responsibility can be taken for any error or omission.
 
5. Photographs
The photographs used in this site are models and do not portray actual events. All photographs remain the sole property of Luxton Plant. Use of such images is by written consent of the owners of Luxton Plant.
 
6. Limitation of Liability
Luxton Plant does not guarantee that access to this website will be uninterrupted, that this website will be free from viruses or that this website cannot be tampered with by third parties. This website and the information are provided on an 'as is' basis, with no warranties of any kind whatsoever, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranties or any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Use of this website and the information is entirely at the user's sole risk. In no event will Luxton Plant be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to this website. Your sole and exclusive remedy for dissatisfaction with this website and/or information is to stop using the site and the information.
 
7. Modification of the Terms and Conditions
Luxton Plant may modify the terms of this agreement on this site. You agree to periodically review this agreement to be aware of any such revisions. Should the revision be unacceptable to you, you agree to stop accessing this site. Your continued use of this website following such notification of any such revision(s) shall be deemed as acceptance of and agreement to abide by all such revisions.
 
8. The registered office of Luxton Plant
5 Advantage Drive, Dandenong
Melbourne VIC 3175 Australia
1300 LUXTON (589 866)
Telephone 03 9554 3777
Facsimile 03 9554 3799
Email info@luxtonplant.com.au
 

Latest News

more...


What's New


Head Office Dandenong. Also Bendigo and Echuca. Tel 1300 LUXTON (589 866)